Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age to Roman farmstead and field system

Summary

The cropmarks of an Iron Age to Roman farmstead and field system are visible on aerial photographs. They include enclosures, trackways, ditches and field boundaries. Artefacts recovered from the area, including Roman pottery and a 3rd century coin, are recorded under NHER 17351.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a Iron Age to Roman farmstead and field system are visible on aerial photographs (S1 to S3). These cropmarks were previously recorded as NHER 17351. A group of cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, trackways and other ditches are centred on TG 3883 2975 and extend for at least 500m west to east and 330m north to south. The field system is mainly aligned west to east and north to south with the enclosures varying between 20m by 23m and 72m by 68m in size. The centre of the farmstead may be focused on two small rectangular enclosures at TG 3876 2980. A possible trackway cuts across the main west to east alignment towards this enclosure between TG 3867 2977 and TG 3874 2978. Other ditches in the western part of the group, centred around TG 3871 2977, also lie on a diagonal alignment to, and are cut by or cut across, the main field system. This indicates more than one phase of activity in the development of the farmstead and field system, although it is likely that all of these ditches are of Iron Age to Roman date. Other ditches within this area, such as the northwest to southeast ditch between TG 3870 2980 and TG 3876 2972 are of unknown date. A southwest to northeast aligned ditch appears to join the northern side of the field system at TG 3878 2985. This feature is flanked by a second ditch on its east side suggesting a possible trackway or double-ditched field boundary. A similar cropmark is recorded 340m to the southwest (NHER 38742). Artefacts recovered from the area of the farmstead and field system cropmarks, including Roman pottery and a 3rd century coin, are recorded under NHER 17351. It is possible that some of the diagonally aligned ditches in this group may be related to the medieval to post medieval road (NHER 38743).
J. Albone (NMP), 20 August 2004.

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)