Name:Cropmarks of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

Cropmarks of an incomplete double ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. The Happisburgh/Witton parish boundary kinks around the ring ditch, suggesting that the barrow survived and was probably used as a marker when the boundary was established.

Parish:WALCOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an incomplete double ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The cropmarks are centred on TG 3547 3269. The sub-circular inner ring has a diameter of 19m and is nearly complete. It is not clear whether two small breaks in the northern side of the inner ring represent original gaps in the ditch or are a result of irregular cropmark formation. The outer ring, which has a diameter of 29m, is only visible on the eastern side of the field boundary. The ring ditch is crossed by a modern field boundary, which is also the parish boundary between Happisburgh and Witton. There is a noticable kink in the field boundary at this location, suggesting that the barrow was still extant and was probably used as a marker when the boundary was established.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 July 2004.