Name:Modern water tower

Summary

This large water tower was opened in October 1932. At the time, it was the largest of its type in Great Britain. During World War Two it was covered in camouflage paint.

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Opened in October 1932, at which time it was the largest twin compartment Intze tank in the country, 3.56 million litres (784,000 gallons). It is also an early example of steel formwork, 630 tonnes (570 tons) of concrete in a 4.27m (14ft) overhang poured in one lift. See (S1) which also has an account of how it overflowed in the 1970s.

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Caister on Sea water tower was covered with a camouflaged paint scheme during World War Two. This is visible on contemporary aerial photographs (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 20 June 2005.

• WATER TOWER (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)