Name:Kempstone Lodge

Summary

A late 18th century farmhouse with an early 19th century addition. The earlier main block is built of brick, has two storeys and a pantile roof and inside is an 18th century staircase. The early 19th century addition is colourwashed and has two storeys.

Parish:KEMPSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Late 18th century farmhouse with early 19th century addition. Gault brick main block, colourwashed brick addition. Black pantiles. Main block recessed between pedimented flanking wings, two storeys, three bays with one bay wings. Pedimented and columned porch, tripartite window to each side. Other windows are sashes. One surviving acroterion in form of Egyptian pylon. Garden façade has three pairs of French windows with jalousies. Both fronts have platbands and moulded brick cornices, also on side wing pediments. Pedimented stair outshut to southwest with round headed window, some coloured glass. Hipped main roof. Addition to side is two storeys, three bays, bracketted eaves. Original staircase with shaped tread ends square balusters, swept handrail.
Photographs of side court (S2) and plans (S3) in file.