Name:Possible World War Two gun or searchlight bases

Summary

Negative cropmarks of three ring ditches are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that these are either gun or searchlight bases of a World War Two anti aircraft defence site.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Negative cropmarks of three equal sized 'ring ditches', possibly relating to a World War Two anti aircraft defence site, are visible on aerial photographs (S1 and S2). All three ring ditches have a diameter of 15m with a 'ditch' width of about 3m. It is possible that these negative cropmarks are caused by rubble from the demolished concrete bases of anti aircraft guns or searchlights, or from the remains of sandbag/earth defences around such installations. The western and central features are visible as cropmarks on 1946 aerial photographs, but no associated buildings or structures are present at that date (S2). It is possible that if it is an anti aircraft defence site, it was only used during the early part of World War Two. A cropmark of double ring ditch, possibly related to this site is present 150m to the east (NHER 38602).
J. Albone (NMP), 6 April 2004.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT DEFENCE SITE? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)