Name:Undated, Iron Age and Roman trackways, ditches and field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, Iron Age and Roman trackways, ditches and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of undated, Iron Age and Roman ditches, trackways and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). A northeast to southwest aligned ditched trackway extends for 280m between TG 39042649 to TG 39302661 and possibly continues to the southwest (S1). It crosses a Roman farmstead (NHER 38540), although it may belong to a different phase of Iron Age to Roman activity. A second trackway is present between TG38932650 and TG39022636. Northeast to southwest aligned field boundary ditches (e.g. at TG38842657) are likely to relate to a Roman coaxial field system to the south (NHER 38576). Other ditches, including a broad linear ditch, in the northwest of the group are likely to relate to field boundaries of unknown date (S1)-(S2).
See also adjacent and related cropmark sites NHER 38540, 38575, 38576 and 8221.
J. Albone (NMP), 2 April 2004