Name:Possible Iron Age to Roman field boundaries

Summary

A dispersed group of undated cropmarks of linear features, probably field boundary ditches, are visible on aerial photographs of this area. Some of these ditches may be of Iron Age to Roman date.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP
A dispersed group of undated cropmarks of linear features are visible on RAF and BKS aerial photographs (S1-2). These extend over an area measuring 850m x 500m centred on TG37742662. The majority of the ditches follow a broadly northeast to southwest alignment with others running roughly perpendicular to them. This arrangement is at a diagonal to the present field pattern and one ditch in the north of the group is crossed by a modern farm track. Their alignment is similar to a possible Iron Age to Roman field system (NHER 38541) and other ditches (NHER 38545, 38546) further to the east, and may be of the same date.
J. Albone (NMP), 23 March 2004.

Google Earth shows a linear feature.