Name:St Spyridou's Greek Orthodox Church, Great Yarmouth

Summary

This church was built between 1831 and 1833 by Joseph Scholes and was formerly known as St Peter's. It has been a Greek Orthodox church since 1964. The building is built in Gault brick in generally Perpendicular style.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

St Spyridou, Greek Orthodox. Formerly St Peter's Church.

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
" Parish church. 1831-1833. By JJ Scoles. Greek Orthodox church from 1964. Gault brick. West tower, nave, aisles and continuous chancel. Perpendicular style.
EXTERIOR: Three-stage tower with an arched west door under a three-light west window and cusped square ringing-chamber windows. Stepped angle buttresses. Second stage with a clock face to cardinal points. Twin two-light belfry windows. Crenellated parapet. Aisles clasp west end of chancel and have their west bays devoted to entrance doors...Diagonal east buttresses. INTERIOR: 7Seven-bay arcade of square piers with grooves to each side set diagonally. No capitals. Double wave-moulded arches. Flat timber roof to nave with moulded joists running into moulded wall-posts. Plain gallery at west end on circular cast-iron columns. Timber reredos and other furnishings of various dates after 1964. Font of 1907..."
E. Rose (NLA). P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

June 2011.
More than £150, 000 of lottery funding has been awarded to support vital repairs to three grade two listed Norfolk churches. St John's church in Great Yarmouth, has received £104, 000, St Spyridon's Greek Orthodox church in Great Yarmouth has been awarded £22, 000 and All Saints Church in Great Melton has received £27, 000. St Spyridon's church dates to the 19th century.
See newspaper article (S2) for further details.
D. Lefeuvre (HES), 1 August 2011.