Name:Possible post medieval water meadows

Summary

Earthworks of ditches associated with drainage features or possible post medieval water meadows visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs of this area.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004, Norfolk NMP
Ditches visible as earthworks on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1). All of the ditches lie on a broadly east to west alignment. Although these features could be associated with former post medieval water meadows, it is perhaps more likely that they are drainage ditches. Aerial photographs from 1955 onwards (S2) show more ditches that have been freshly cut since 1946. These later features have not been mapped. With the exception of the wider ditch between TG 3519 2586 and TG 3526 2585, the mapped features are not shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map (25 inch 1887) (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 05 February 2004.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)