Name:Green Farm, Peaseland Green

Summary

A timber framed house of about 1600, with an 18th century extension. The timber frame was largely replaced by brick in the 18th or 19th centuries. The farm buildings date mainly to the 19th century. The tithe map shows an L-shaped depression, which may be the remains of a medieval moat.

Parish:ELSING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

House, now clad in brick.
Possible evidence that this had a 17th century timber frame, in the form of jowls, beams and a good clasped purlin roof. However, brickwork at ground floor is about 1700, first floor 19th century; so it may be that the original roof was jacked up and the building raised in height in the 19th century. Detached kitchen wing of about 1700.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 July 2003.

September 2003. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse with attached service wing. Late 16th/early 17th century with early 18th century and early/mid 19th century alterations. Red brick largely replacing timber-frame walling; service wing of brick. Pantile roof with central ridge stack with linked flues."
E. Rose (NLA), 28 October 2003. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 20 June 2020.

November 2003.
Following listing, stripping of the building revealed this to be a three cell, two storey and attic timber framed house of about 1600, possibly reduced at the east rather than at the west as previously suggested, but retaining good fireplaces. The added kitchen wing still seems to be an 18th century construction; the walling of the main house was replaced in brick in the 18th and 19th centuries as stated before.

(S3) in file gives description of 19th century farm buildings as well.
(S4) which is reproduced in (S3) shows large dry depression to west, L-shaped with one arm along road and the other turning south on the west of the house; this looks very like part of a moat.

• FARM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)