Name:The Custom House, South Quay

Summary

An 18th century house, built in 1720 for John Andrews, the largest herring merchant in Europe. The house became a Customs House in 1802. The house contains an 18th century staircase, and wood panelling in some of the rooms.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Custom House.

August 1974. Listed, Grade II*
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. 1720. For John Andrews, a very important herring merchant. Bought 1802 by H.M. Government for use as a Custom's House, sold 1986 to Port of Yarmouth Commissioners. Red brick laid in Flemish bond with stone quoins and dressings. Slate roof. Single-pile plan.
EXTERIOR: three storeys on a basement; eight-window range in all. Central double doors occupying two window bays with an early 19th-century porch on a pair of Greek Doric columns. Basement and all other windows under segmental stone arches with keystones...Parapet partly conceals shallow-pitched gabled roof. Pair of stacks on rear wall plane. To right and left of façade is a narrow bay with an arched entrance to Row 103 (north) and Row 104 (south)...Rear with a two-storey outshut and a two-storey gabled rear extension.
INTERIOR: entrance hall with large-framed panelling to north side. Open-string staircase with three balusters per tread...Main north room on ground floor has a bolection-moulded fireplace and large-framed panelling all round. Corresponding south room with an 18th-century rosette and dart surround to the 20th-century tile fireplace. Large-framed panelling and a moulded cornice. North attic room with re-used 17th-century small-framed panelling. 19th-century roof of common rafters, a purlin and collars.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

Built as private house for John Andrews, the largest herring merchant in Europe.
Listed as mid 18th century, but [1] has found a reference to the building being completed in 1702, when Andrews
applied for permission to build a flight of steps to the front door on the public highway; and was refused because he was in dispute with the Corporation, being told that he would have to use a ladder to get into his doorway 'as the Friends do at their meeting house'! The building was acquired by HM Customs in 1802.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 7 June 1983. Information from record card (S2).

Listed as II*, see (S1), but dates building to 1720.
Brick, panelled parapet, rusticated stone quoins. Central part 3 storeys and basement, 6 bays; side attachments 2 storeys, 2 bays (one of which is archway in each attachment). 18th century sashes with stone heads. Basement windows
blocked, top storey smaller. Central Tuscan portico is 19th century addition; has Victorian royal arms. 18th-century staircase and some good panelling ground and first floors.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 20 December 1985. Information from record card (S2).

• HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1720 AD to 1900 AD)