Name:Aelred House, 12 Market Place and 27 High Street

Summary

These three buildings create one complicated block on the corner of High Street and Market Place. The High Street block dates to the 17th century and was refaced in the 18th century. The Market Place block is built of 18th century brick and was re roofed in the 19th century. Inside the Market Place block there are 18th century decorations. This part of the building may have been built around an older core. The 18th century brick link between the two blocks is said to have been a machine gun post in World War Two. The barn further to the west was probably built during the 17th century. Reused medieval stones have been used throughout the buildings.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2003. Visit. Aelred House, 12 Market Place and 27 High Street.
Three buildings listed as one. High Street block basically 17th century recoated 18th. Market Place block 18th century brick with 19th century reroofing, 18th century internal decoration, but possibly an older core. 18th century brick link on west said to have been a machine gun post in World War Two, but evidence is lacking. Barn at west possibly pre Reformation, more likely 17th century. Reused limestone throughout.

January 2004. Visit. 27 High Street.
South elevation is more complicated. The ground floor has been stripped out. The first floor has no visible signs of antiquity.

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)