Name:Probable medieval farmstead

Summary

Earthworks of subrectangular ditched enclosures, a probable hollow way can be seen on aerial photographs and on the ground. Fragments of late medieval flint and brick masonry and several ponds including one with revetting and another in the shape of a moat with a small interior platform have also been recorded. These are likely to represent a small medieval farmstead and associated fields.

Parish:GREAT DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1969.
Earthworks around possible moat noted by P. Wade-Martins (NAU).

19 April 1976. Ordnance Survey air photograph.
Features visible.

25 May 1978. Visit.
Moat shaped pond has what may be remains of larger dry arms to north. Other earthworks under pasture are low humps. E. Rose (NAU).

1991. Visit.
Area of earthworks extended to north and west after site visit. Earthworks stand to some 0.7m to 1m in places.
H. Paterson (A&E) 13 October 1992.

1994. Earthwork Survey.
1:1000 survey. Features include several sub rectangular ditched enclosures, one short curved section of probable hollow way, and several lengths of flint and brick masonry indicative of a late medieval date. Several unlinked ponds are distinctive features, including one with a short length of flint and brick revetting and one of moat form with a small interior raised platform.
B. Cushion (NLA), December 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 February 2014.

December 2008- January 2009. Metal detecting.