Name:Possible Roman enclosure and linear features

Summary

A cropmark site possibly dating to Roman period is visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1978 and 1996. The site consists of a sub rectangular enclosure with associated linear features and cropmarks.

Parish:HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THIS SITE CONTAINS CROPMARKS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 1275.

1978. NAU aerial photography.
Enclosure.

September 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Rectilinear enclosure with rounded corners located at TF 6877 4251, visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1978 (S1) and 1996 (S2). It measures 38m by 29.5m and has an entrance half way along the eastern length, which is 3.5m wide. The ditches either side of this entrance have slightly bulbous terminals. To the immediate west of this enclosure is a linear feature, running from TF 6875 4252 to TF 6877 4247, varying from 0.5m to 2m in thickness. A possible second enclosure may be present, centred on TF 6879 4248. Only two ditches are visible, suggesting an additional, possible conjoined enclosure approximately 20m square. These cropmarks are on or near site NHER 1275, which has recorded finds of Roman building remains and materials. The morphology and the associated Roman finds all indicate that this is a Roman enclosure and settlement site.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 September 2002.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)