Name:Post medieval sea defences

Summary

Earthworks of banks and ditches, visible on aerial photographs, which formed part of a post medieval system of sea defences and land reclamation.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. Norfolk NMP.
Two linear, but fragmentary, sections of eathwork bank are visible between TF 812 445 and TF 822 451 on 1945 aerial photography (S1).
One section, running roughly northeast to southwest is approximately 1.3km long, while the other, running north to south, is about 800m long. In places, sections of narrow ditch run alongside the bank. The feature can also be seen on 1946 aerial photography (S2 and S3) and it appears to have been breached by watercourses at various points. It is also clear that it has been cut by a larger bank (NHER 26670), showing that this one was earlier. The sections of bank are depicted on an 1825 enclosure map (S4), which also shows the larger bank to have cut through this one. This feature is therefore an earlier attempt at land reclammation and sea defence, which has presumably failed, as suggested by the breaches of the bank. In terms of date, this feature is post medieval, as its earthworks are well worn and it has been cut by a later feature, both of which are depicted on an 1825 map. It is not shown on later maps once again suggesting an earlier date, as it was eroding and was no longer functioning as an effective sea defence.
A. Hunt (Suffolk CC NMP), 30 January 2001.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 8), Context 759:
A curvilinear sea defence bank was located between TF 81907 45173 and TF 82303 45144 in Brancaster Staithe saltmarsh (continued eastwards into Burnham Norton parish). It was observed from distance and was estimated to be about 8m wide and about 1m tall.
See assessment report (S6) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 16 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.