Name:Medieval or post medieval field boundaries

Summary

A group of field boundaries probably of medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs of this area. Although it does not bear any direct relationships to any existing field boundaries, the fields are on roughly the same alignment as the modern field system. The system may relate to other field boundaries to the immediate west of the site (NHER 26993).

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Series of quite broad cropmark field boundaries, varying in width from 5m up to 12m across. These are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1) and Hunting Survey photographs from 1969 (S2). A main east to west boundary can be identified in an interrupted form, running from TF 8028 4261 to TF 8090 4256. This linear has several perpendicular boundaries coming off it. Although it does not bear any direct relationships to any existing field boundaries, the fields are on roughly the same alignment as the modern field system. It seems likely that these fields date to the late medieval to post medieval period and may relate to other field boundaries to the immediate west of the site (NHER 26993).
S. Massey (NMP), 30 September 2002.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)