Name:Post medieval earthwork bank

Summary

A stretch of post medieval earthwork bank can be seen on aerial photographs and Faden's 1797 map of this area. It is likely that this bank is some form of sea defence connected with land reclamation - a process started in the post medieval period at this site.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
A stretch of earthwork bank about 1km long running north to south, is visible between 7647 4425 - TF 7674 4509 on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). It is of similar character to NHER 26783, which adjoins it and NHER 26777. The location suggests that it is some kind of sea defence. It can also be seen on 1972 aerial photographs (S2). A feature on the same alignment as this bank is depicted on Faden's 1797 map of this area (S3), enclosing an area of land marked 'drained'. It is therefore very likely that this bank is some form of sea defences connected with land reclamation - a process started in the post medieval period at this site. The bank is also depicted as an earthwork on the 1905 OS map (S4).
A. Hunt (NMP), 31 January 2001.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)