Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Neolithic and ?Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age finds (Great Dunham, poorly located)

Summary

Finds known to have been recovered in Great Dunham during the late 19th century or early 20th century, but with little additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a Neolithic polished axehead, several Neolithic "stone celts" and a probable Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead.

Parish:GREAT DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

REPORTED DISCOVERIES

July 1828. Stray Find.
From J. Claxton's farm, July 1828.
1 polished axe of yellow flint, surface decomposed and white.
This object appears in (S1) and is referred to in (S2). It was in the possession of S. Woodward in 1831.
Previously recorded as NHER 4168.

There has been a degree of confusion regarding the present whereabouts of this object. According to both the museum's records and (S3) it was donated to the Norwich Castle Museum by G. Johnson in 1829 (NWHCM : 1829.136.3). However this is almost certainly not the case given that, as noted above, the Claxton's Farm axe was recorded as in private hands two years after this Johnson's axe was accessioned. The object held by the NCM (now recorded under NHER 4172) has also been identified as a Mesolithic tranchet axe. It is likely that these notes were added to (S3) in error, or were never intended to relate to this particular object.

Pre 1847. Stray Find.
In 1851 two prehistoric objects from "Dunham" were exhibited by G. Carthew at the annual meeting of the Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland in Bristol. These were described as "…a stone celt, found in Dunham, Norfolk, and a barbed javelin-head of white flint, form the same place, length 3in" (S4). Information from (S3). As noted by (S3) it is probably that these are the same objects as the "…stone celts, and a flint arrow-head" listed in (S5) as having been found in the parish of Great Dunham.

According to (S3) there is a reference in (S6) to "stone celts" having been found in Great Dunham. It is stated in (S7) that these were "found in village pre 1842".

The stone axehead exhibited in 1851 was previously recorded as NHER 4170. The other reference to "stone celts" in the village were recorded under NHER 4169.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 August 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC? to 1501 BC?)