Name:Lexham Hall

Summary

Lexham Hall was first built in 1660 and was remodelled twice in the 18th century. It was used by the Royal Army Service Corps in World War Two and afterwards restored. It burnt down in 1950. It was restored again in 1972. Each facade has seven bays and two storeys. Much of the building now dates to the 1946 to 1950 restoration. The fireplaces were brought in from elsewhere.

Parish:LEXHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

7 April 1978. Visit.
Early 18th century.
Occupied by Royal Army Service Corps 1939 to 1945 and restored afterwards, but burnt down 1950 and not restored until 1972. It is now difficult to tell how much is original. Each facade seven bays two storeys, with recessed portions and projections. A large amount (including the Dutch gable) is of the 1946 to 1950 restoration. Fireplaces were brought in from elsewhere. Stables with turret clock.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 April 1978.

(S1) and (S2) state hall first built around 1630, remodelled first quarter of 18th century and in 1770. Enlarged by Wyattville in late 19th century (S1) says early 19th century which is more probable.

March 2001.
Beneath the present building is a barrel vaulted cellar corridor having bricks with horizontal skintlings; such bricks seem also to occur in the external walls where heavy paint obscures them; but both could be fronm 1770 remodelling.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 March 2001.