Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an internal diameter of 18m. Three pits, probably graves, are present in a line across its centre.

Parish:HORNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks visible of ring ditch with central pit/burial pit. Co-joined to this feature is a small oval enclosure. It is not clear whether the enclosure is contemporary with the ring ditch/round barrow. Several other linear and curvilinear features are visible to the south, although they do not have sufficient clarity for any interpretation to be put forward.
S. Massey (NLA), 17 September 2001.

November 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TG 3382 1805 to TG 3384 1809. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an internal diameter of 18m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. Three irregular pit cropmarks are present in a line across the centre of the ring ditch. The largest of these measures approximately 3.5m by 2m and it is possible that they are graves associated with the barrow. A curvilinear enclosure cropmark previously recorded as lying adjacent to the ring ditch is not convincingly an archaeological feature and has not been mapped. Linear cropmarks are present to the south of the ring ditch (NHER 45270).
J. Albone (NMP), 24 November 2006

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)