Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow and undated linear features

Summary

The cropmark of a ring ditch may well be the remains of a Bronze Age barrow. It is visible on NLA 1996 and Environment Agency 2002 aerial photographs. There also appear to be several linear features of unknown origin running up to and through the ring ditch.

Parish:MORSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmark of a ring ditch located at TG 0039 4378. It is likely to be a Bronze Age barrow ditch.
Several linears run up to this barrow, these appear to be part of a field system or set of enclosed areas, possibly Late Iron Age/Roman in date.
S. Massey (NLA), 10 October 2001.

November 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch is clearly visible. It is located at TG 0038 4367. It has a diameter of about 30-35m. This may well be the remains of a Bronze Age barrow. It is visible on NLA 1996 aerial photographs (S1) and on Environment Agency aerial photographs from 2002 (S2).
Several linear features appear to run up to (and through) this barrow, these are however much fainter and less distinct than the cropmark of the ring ditch. These features are of uncertain date and origin, though they are possibly part of a field system or set of enclosed areas, of perhaps Late Iron Age/Roman date.
H. Clare (NMP), 27 November 2002.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)