Name:All Saints' Church, Newton by Castle Acre

Summary

A Late Saxon parish church, with a central square tower dividing the nave and chancel. The church has a pair of blocked 11th century loop windows with arched carstone lintels, a double splayed window and an original triangular-headed doorway in the tower. Most of the present windows and doors date from the 14th century. Fragments of Late Saxon and medieval pottery have been found in the churchyard, see NHER 59886.

Parish:NEWTON BY CASTLE ACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

ALL FINDS RECOVERED FROM THE CHURCHYARD AND PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 4053 ARE NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 59886.

Square axial tower about 1050 to 1066, cruciform plan, noted by (S1) and (S2) classify as C3 (1050-1100).
(S3) says pre-Conquest. The inside arches are 1.5m (5') wide and 2.9m (9'8") to springing.
Ironbound conglomerate used.
Roman bricks claimed in tower by (S4) and (S5), according to R.R. Clarke (NCM), but he later stated they were not Roman.
(S6) also notes 'later' windows and gives plate as Chalice and paten 1567 or 1574; paten 1705.
Tom Martin, about 1740, draws a ?Perpendicular? east window, central capped tower with paired bell openings east and south, lancet below on south, mark of a ?missing transept, small south porch with large ?blocked window above.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 March 1981, not yet visited.

Portion of nave screen, Perpendicular, destroyed pre 1865.