Name:All Saints' Church, Dickleburgh and Rushall

Summary

This large church has a Decorated tower with a Tudor brick stair turret. The nave is also in Decorated style although it has later Perpendicular windows. An elaborate Perpendicular south porch with much carving including the letters R G and M M each crowned was added to the church at a later date. The exterior is decorated with gargoyles. The church was heavily restored and rebuilt in the 19th century.

Parish:DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1975 Visit (exterior only).
Decorated tower with Tudor brick stair turret. Decorated nave with Perpendicular windows and clerestory. Decorated to Perpendicular transition chancel with ogival priests door and niches each side of east window outside. Highly elaborate
Perpendicular south porch with much carving including letters R G and M M each crowned. Decorated north door. Gargoyles.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 June 1975.

(S1) adds:- carved and figured font, base of screen, Jacobean pulpit original vestry door with ironwork, Elizabethan chalice and cover, alms dish 1699. Flagon 1715. Monument 1659.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) 18th century, refer to wallpaintings of Crucifixion and Resurrection found under whitewash. Clerestory windows have stepped transoms. Battlemented east nave gable shown, with mark of older chancel roof. Two storey vestry north of chancel.

There is a west gallery with arms of Charles I altered to II on canvas.

Three pre-Reformation bells.