Name:Possible medieval moat

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Positive cropmarks.East of Clay Lane Farm, Edingthorpe
Sub-rectangular enclosure.
The ditch looks significantly wider than the field boundary ditches in the vicinity.
D. Voisey (NLA) 25 January 1996.

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an incomplete rectangular enclosure, possibly a medieval moat, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are located at TG 3145 3240. The enclosure measures 92m by 78m and is defined by a ditch of up to 7m wide. The south and east sides are completely visible as ditch cropmarks. These cropmarks appear to turn to form the start of the north and west sides of the enclosure. The western side continues as a long and narrow pond, which is presumably the remains of the ditch, and a modern field boundary ditch seems to define the northern side. The Bacton enclosure map of 1827 shows the pond along the western side and also depicts the ditch along the southern side as a pond (S3). The rest of the enclosure is not shown, indicating that only some of the ditches survived as ponds by that date, with the rest having silted up or been filled in. A rectangular pond, measuring approximately 24m by 20m, is shown surrounded by trees in the centre of the enclosure area in 1827. Although none of these features were shown on the 1845 Bacton tithe map (S4) the central pond still survives and is marked on the modern Ordnance Survey map. It is possible that this is a moated site of medieval to early post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 1 December 2004.

• ENCLOSURE (sub-rectangular enclosure, Unknown date)