Name:Mundford Royal Observer Corps post

Summary

The Mundford Royal Observer Corps post was opened in 1961 and closed in 1991. There is an aircraft observation post and an underground room for measuring fallout in the event of nuclear attack. The men working here built a second structure without official authorisation. It has been suggested that this was constructed for the men's families, but this has been refuted. The small second bunker may have been constructed as a lavatory and was later used for storage. The Royal Observer Corps post can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Royal Observer Corps post.
Opened 1961, closed 1991. At end of telegraph poles. Surface features intact (interior not seen) and swathed in camoflage netting for unknown reasons. Aircraft observation post to northeast; to the south is a second bunker constructed by the men for their wives and children without official authorisation. This is therefore a unique example.
E. Rose (NLA), July 2000.

A member of the public [1] has stated that the second bunker was never intended to provide shelter for the wives and children of the men. It was only about 6ft by 4ft and was constructed over one weekend as a lavatory without authorisation from Area Control in Norwich, later used for storage.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 19 August 2008.
D. Gurney (NLA), 2 September 2008.

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The cold war Royal Observer Corps post at Mundford can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S3-S4). The post is clearly visible in 1971 where it can be seen as an earthwork with two areas of possible concrete in close proximity. The post is also in amongst an area of earthworks relating to Second World War hut remains (NHER 63082).
The mapped extent of this site has been expanded from a point to a polygon [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6 March 2019.