Name:Coltishall Royal Observer Corp Post

Summary

This Cold War Royal Observers Corp post was opened in December 1957. The buildings remain intact including the furniture of the underground room. This would have been used in the event of nuclear attack and would have measured fallout. There is an earlier observation post, an Orlit B, nearby. This was used for aircraft observation.

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Royal Observer Corps post. Opened December 1957 on north side of water tower. Buildings remain intact including furniture of underground room despite open access. Orlit B nearby.
E. Rose (NLA), July 2000.

August 1998
Site visit carried out by Subterranea Britannica, 01 August 1998 (S2). Observed that the site is in good condition but the ventilation louvres are missing. The hatch is open and the structure is preserved well internally. Also recorded an 'Orlit B' nearby the post, in good condition.
C. Kolonko (HES), 25 April 2012.

October 2010
Site visit carried out by J. Whiteside (Happisburgh Heritage Group), 09 October 2010. See attached photographs.

• ORLIT POST (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1957 AD to 1968 AD)
  • ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS SITE (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1957 AD to 1968 AD)