Name:Manor Farm

Summary

This is a mid 17th century timber framed house of unusual type. The upper and ground floor seem to have had considerably different plans. Alterations including the rebuilding of the south wall and the addition of a low outshut to the west probably took place around 1700. It was also considerably altered in 1984.

Parish:DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Sometimes called Manor House Farm but not to be confused with Manorhouse Farm, now Manor Barn (site NHER 15513) to north. Timber framed house of unusal type. Much altered in 1984 and probably before. Appears to be of mid 17th century date; six trusses divide first floor into two large spaces and three smaller, later combined; but on ground floor the partitions do not coincide with the trusses.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 Feburary 2000.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1650 AD to 2100 AD)