Name:Post medieval well, 46 Beach Road

Summary

In 2000 a flint and brick-lined post medieval well was observed eroding out from the cliff face. It was subsequently demolished for safety reasons. A fragment of medieval stonework was found inside the well.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2000.
Report of flint well eroded from cliff on site of 46 Beach Road, demolished for safety reasons by district council (map in file; S1) before NLA informed.
Source [1] reports well constructed of flint including paramoudras, post medieval bricks, medieval tiles (identified by archaeologists in Leicester) and possibly reused limestone. Within the fill of the well was a fragment of stone tracery. Source [1] believes it was put there for ritual reasons though this custom is now known to the compiler.

13 January 2000. Visit. Not possible to get access to beach due to cliff falls but fragments of flint and late post medieval brick were visible below.
The tracery fragment was seen in the garden of 'Seashells', Beach Road; it is 36cm by 16cm, 19cm thick. Part of the angle of a cusped window. Perpendicular or late Decorated, Barnack stone, reddened (by fire, or by contents of well?). A brick found with it has diagonal skintling (pre 1780) but is post medieval.

• WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)