Name:Poplar Farm

Summary

This timber framed house dates to the early 17th century. It is based on a cross passage plan and has an original chimneystack and upper floor, along with a high quality inglenook fireplace and apotropaic marks in an upstairs room. The western wing dates to the 18th century. An associated timber framed barn, now converted into a house, probably dates to the late 17th century.

Parish:CARLETON RODE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1999.
Timber framed house on three cell cross passage plan, with original chimneystack and upper floor. Good inglenook fireplace with ruddlling and lining. Details suggests early 17th century yet all visible original windows, including one in the parlour, are unglazed diamond mullions. Parlour end has a number of interesting features not fully visible which might perhaps suggest an earlier date for this end, but which may be due to later alterations; there is one overall roof, of the main period. Once separate servants building, of same date, joined to house in 18th century.
Timber framed barn, late 17th century, now converted to house; remains of outbuilding.
Both house and barn are listed (S2) and (S3).