Name:Multi-period finds

Summary

Metal detecting recovered part of the foot of an Early Saxon gilded great square headed brooch, a late medieval/early post medieval copper alloy signet ring and a post medieval Charles I half groat.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January/ February 1998. Metal detecting. See Notes for ngr.
Early Saxon part of the foot of a great square headed brooch. At the top is the nose of an animal head (remainder missing) form which issues a ridge decorated with curved punchmarks. Either side of the ridge is a triangular perforation, bordered by an inner ridge; then a curving line of guilloce (simple twist interlace) to the top and a running spiral to the bottom. The lines of guilloche curve on up and round to become a pair of animal head lappets with round eyes and open jaws (one is largely missing). Long catchlate on reverse. Gilded on front; all breaks apart from catchplate are fairly fresh. 6th century.
Identified by H.M. Geake (NCM), 16 March 1998.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 4 April 1999.

Summer 2000. Metal detecting.
Late medieval/early post medieval copper alloy signet ring. Oval bezel with crowned fleur-de-lis. Internal diameter 19.5 to 23mm. See drawing (S2).
Post medieval Charles I half groat. Initial worn-rose. 1631 to 1632.
K. Hinds (NLA), 11 October 2000.