Name:Mundesley Hospital

Summary

This was the first large tuberculosis sanatorium constructed in Britain. It was built in 1898/99 as prefabricated timber framed structure with brick chimneys and an iron roof. In 1923 a brick extension was added. It became a hospital in 1957 but ceased operating in 1992.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Tuberculosis Sanatorium. 1898 to 1899 for Dr F. Burton-Fanning, the first such establishment in Britain modelled on German and Swiss Sanatoria. Prefabricated timber frame by Boulton and Paul which was later marketed as a standard design. Corrugated iron roof, brick chimneystacks. Long range with cross halls at centre and end. Extended 1923 in brick.
See detailed description in (S1) 1993.
(S2) adds that the original sitting rooms were subdivided to form wards because the original fees were too high. The first pneumothorax operation was carried out here. In the grounds are revolving sleeping shelters.
Press cutting (S3) in file.

June 2009.
Clinic closed due to funding problems,
See (S4) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 31 March 2010

NIAS records include extensive photographic records with elevations and plans of the original building and all modified/extra construction.
See (S5)
W. Arnold (HES), 16 Febuary 2011