Name:Possible Iron Age to Roman settlement activity

Summary

A geophysical survey in 1998, carried out during the laying of a gas pipeline, revealed an undated ditch and pits at this site. Fieldwalking recovered prehistoric flint flakes and pot boilers, and building material and pottery from the Roman to the post medieval periods. Subsequent watching brief recorded two large pits containing diverse domestic and industrial waste material dated to the Iron Age and Roman periods which may indicate settlement during this period at this location.

Parish:BRISLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1998. Geophysical survey of route of proposed pipeline, site 3.
A ditched feature was noted oriented north-south, running parallel to former field boundaries shown on (S1), but not corresponding with any of these. There are also a few small possible pits visible on the results of the survey.
The site is close to a field called 'Brick pightle' on (S2).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 12 December 2007.

November 1998. Fieldwalking on route of proposed pipeline.
Fieldwalking produced flint flakes, pot boilers, Roman, medieval and post medieval tile fragments, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds.
E. Rose, (NLA) 10 Dec 1998 and 7 May 1999.

April to July 1999. Archaeological excavation and watching brief, Brisley to Bushy Common Pipeline. Site 2.
Two large pits containing diverse domestic and industrial waste material which has been dated to the Iron Age to Roman periods was recorded during pipe-trenching. A further spread of unstratified Iron Age and Roman pottery was recovered from the surrounding area (see NHER 57959).
See (S5) for details.
E. Ford (HES), 01 Oct 2012.