Name:Site of a Bronze Age barrow

Summary

This Bronze Age barrow was recorded in 1935. The mound stood around 60cm above the ground around it and traces of a ditch could be seen to the southwest of the mound. The barrow has been ploughed throughout the 20th century. By 1973 the mound was only 50cm high. It could not be found in 1983. The barrow was part of a cluster of Bronze Age barrows on Harpley Common.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Barrow. About 91m (100 yards) southeast of NHER 3529. Small bowl or low platform tumulus, about 60cm (2 feet) high and 22m (24 yards) diameter. Possibly excavated at some past date. Covered turf.
A.Q. Watson 12 October 1935 and R.R. Clarke (NAM), 14 June 1936.

Chalk brought up in ploughing 1937 to 1938; probably artificial.