Name:Bronze Age barrow

Summary

This Bronze Age barrow was partly excavated in 1843 by F.R. Lukis. The earth mound can still be seen but the ditch surrounding it is now infilled. The barrow is part of a cluster of Bronze Age barrows on Harpley Common.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bowl Barrow 1200m east of Crow Hall, Harpley Common.

Barrow on Harpley Common.
Small tumulus some 36m to 45m (40 to 50 yards) southeast of NHER 3528. Height about 1m (3.5 feet), diameter about 4.27m (14 feet). No ditch, apparently undug. Surface close turf.
A.Q. Watson, 12 October 1935.

However probably that dug by Lukis in 1843 which contained loose flints at the top and dark stiff sand at the base. See (S1).

15m diameter, 1.05m high with ploughed edges. Grassed.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 7 February 1974.