Name:Summerend Farmhouse

Summary

This 18th century farmhouse is two storeys high, built of brick and has a pantile roof. It was converted into several cottages around 1789 and then reorganised into one house during the 19th century.

Parish:EAST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Narborough Road, Summer End.
(S1) says; brick and pantile. Three cells plus stack bay, two storeys with platband and dentil cornice. Axial chimneystack offcentre to left, internal chimneystack on right gable. Ground floor has blocked door level with stack, another blocked door, three open doors and three windows. First floor has three blocked windows between casements. Returns in English bond with eavesband; base of right return chalk, left return has blocked attic window English bond outshut to rear. The axial chimneystack has a large bread oven and there are beams with run out stops. The date given is 18th century but the description sounds very like a timber framed building with brick gable walls, later infilled with brick, which could be of earlier date. However from other entries it appears the inspector used the term 'return' to mean gable walls. So a timber frame seems less likely.

Photographs (S2) and plans (S3) in file.

Brick house, early to mid 18th century, interesting transitional plan. Altered to form tenant farms about 1780. Reordered in 19th century.
See report (S4) in file.