Name:SS Peter and Paul's Church, Edgefield

Summary

The parish church was rebuilt in 1883 by J.D. Sedding, using architecural materials taken from the ruins of the nearby medieval church. The church contains material dating from the 14th and 15th centuries, as well as a 13th century octagonal font and a 15th century chancel screen.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rebuilt 1883 by Sedding on new site with old materials.
Tower, chancel and clerestory are of 1883. West window is old east window, see (S1), and is reticulated Decorated.
South aisle is Perpendicular, clustered arcade pillars, with one Decorated window. North aisle has Decorated arcade with octagonal pillars and Perpendicular windows. 14th century windows in north porch. Font octagonal 13th century on new base. Reset piscina in chancel? (or copy). Painted chapel screen 1526 also fragments of old wood in vestry.
Monuments 1737 onwards.
One set of 19th century stained glass is obviously reset, where from?
Plate: paten, Norwich 1568, chalice, Norwich ?1691, almsdish, London 1829.
Visited E. Rose (NAU), 30 April 1975.

According to (S3), the original organ in this church was from St Mary Aldermanbury, London; destroyed after an accident 1937, replaced by organ by Jones of Holloway originally made for house in Muswell Hill, London.
Bell of 1632 from old church.
E. Rose (NAU) 11 June 1982.

According to (S4) the tower was in fact not added until 1909 and the clock is a war memorial of 1921.