Name:Norwich Thorpe Station, Thorpe Road

Summary

Norwich originally had three stations: the Thorpe Station discussed here which opened in 1844, the Norwich Victoria Station (NHER 13578) which opened in 1849 and closed in 1916, and the Norwich City Station (NHER ) which opened in the early 1880's and closed to passengers in 1959. The original 1844 Thorpe terminus stood to the south of the present building, which dates to 1886. Constructed of red brick and stucco, the station has recently been thoroughly cleaned and restored, and sits on a prime site overlooking the river and the main road up to Norwich Castle (NHER 429).

Norwich Thorpe Station had an Italianate office block, which was demolished in the 1920s, and an iron train shed which stood until the 1980s, when it was removed and given to the North Norfolk Railway. The original 1844 engine sheds were demolished February 1994.

Round barrow previously recorded under this number now NHER 39358.

Railway Station. 1886 John Wilson.
Red brick and stucco. Slate and lead roofs. Ironwork and glass concourse.
The central bay is higher with imposing dome.
Compiled by O. Beazley.

The listing gives the architect as John Wilson but in ref (S2) it is given as W. N. Ashbee, the GER architect who designed the contemporary extension to London Liverpool Street and Wolferton station (NHER 13591 context 1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 19 October 1998

The original 1844 terminus stood to the south of the present building.
It had an Italianate office block demolished in the 1920s.
Its iron train shed stood until the 1980s when it was removed and given to the North Norfolk Railway.
The 1844 engine sheds were demolished February 1994. See (S3).
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 10 February 1994.

S. Woodward, map of AD 1050 shows raised bank near river near Thorpe Station, thought it Danish.
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

See file for further details.

See Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society fiche for further details.

There is said to be a Second World War Railway Emergency Control Room here; an adapted tunnel rather than something purpose built (S4). According to (S5), "Norwich District Council found a convenient rampart near Thorpe Station" for this. According to (S6), in 1938 £1300 was spent on a new building and £1630 on electrical equipment.
D. Gurney (HES), 08 January 2014.

Further information suggests that the WW2 control room was a building that stood to the right of the entrance, in front of the building now used for signing in by drivers and conductors. It was demolished in the 1990s. See digital file and photo.
D. Gurney (HES), 24 January 2014.

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)