Name:Church Farm House

Summary

An early 18th century flint and brick house, with later alterations. The south gable wall of the house has decorative brickwork, with the initials 'EF', and the date of 1704 in reversed numbers.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

House opposite church has inscription in gable, formed of bricks set in flint.
'EF' either side of blocked window, and reversed 1704.
Recently converted from cottages and barn to house.
Owner says 'EF' stands for Elizabeth Fenn, but no reason for reversed date known.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 30 April 1975.

A. Rogerson (NAU) says reversed dates were a fashion at this time.
E. Rose (NAU)

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, early 18th century and later, renovated c1970. Flint and brick, pantiled roof. 3 bays. Wing to east converted from 19th century barn. Two storeys. Ground floor of coursed flint with brick dressings, first floor of brick with dentil cornice. Casement windows c1970. Large interior axial chimney stack between bays 1 and 2. South gable of flint with tumbled brickwork; Decorated brick pattern work with lozenges and EF (for Elizabeth Fenn) and 1704 (numerals shown mirror fashion); first floor window renewed, blocked attic window. South bay with steeper roof pitch than bays 1 and 2. Later additions to east of no special interest. Included for south gable wall.
E. Rose (NAU) 9 July 1986.