Name:69 to 89 Duke Street (1 to 3 Pitt Street)

Summary

Two 15th century and later ranges parallel to each other. They have been somewhat altered, but the coved first floor jetty remains to the long Muspole Street frontage and above it is mathematical tiling. There is also a jetty to to the courtyard side (south) of the other parallel range. In the 16th and 17th centuries, two further ranges were added to form a courtyard plan.

1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Includes Nos. 69 and 71 Duke Street, formerly listed as Nos. 1 and 3 Pitt Street, and Nos. 1 to 4 (consec.) Wrights Foundry Yard. Former use unknown now flats. Late 15th century onwards. Renovated in 20th century. (Timber frame). Flint and brick."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 September 2017. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s. Building Survey.
Survey of 1 Pitt Street by Royal Commission.
Two-storey building around a rectangular couryard on the corner of Pitt Street and Muspole Street. East and south ranges may date from early 16th century, rest early 19th century.
See report (S2) for further details and measured drawings.
T.E. Miller (NLA), 19 May 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 October 2015.

1976.
Restoration of a 15th century and later courtyard plan house.
Two storied timber framed with jetty. The first floor is partly clad in a good example of Mathematical tiling.
Found embedded in wattle and daub of wall of 1 Pitt Street, iron knife.
Transitional to late post medieval pottery from courtyard, including base and sides of a Transitional bowl, and fragments of fish dish and two rims of Thetford type Ware (one with rouletted decoration) from pipe trench.
M. Atkin and R. Smith (NCM).

This building is amongst those briefly described in thesis (S3), which considers the 13th- to 17th-century buildings of Norwich.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 September 2017.

See file for copies of photographs found in A. Carter archive.