Name:The Bath House

Summary

A late 17th century garden building that was originally the focus of an avenue in Melton Constable Park. The original building may have been a 'standing' or a hunting tower, and has only been known as the Bath House since the 19th century. The building was Gothicised in the 18th century, perhaps by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown, and arched Gothic windows and battlements were added.

Parish:MELTON CONSTABLE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Menagerie, kennels and bath house.
Seen only from roof of Hall, not in detail.
2-storeyed building; on east a half octagonal whitebrick bay projects from a red brick side wall. Windows pointed with small panes. Castellated. Central chimneys. Late 18th century?
(S1) marks this as the east end of a crescent-shaped building; perhaps it is a keepers house.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 October 1981.

According to NCC this building at southeast corner of menagerie range is in fact the bath house, converted to cottage. In fact 3 storeys, 3 bay bowed centre with flanking 2 storey single bays and 2 bay returns. Former bathroom ground floor with wooden cornice.
Listed Grade II but remainder of block not apparently listed. See (S2).
E. Rose, 28 January 1986.

S. Heywood (NCC) says that in his opinion this building is contemporary with the Hall, late 17th century and not 18th
century as listed, or Tudor as claimed by the Georgian Society.

(S3) states that the building is shown in the Kip engraving of 1700.

(S4) states that this is a hunting tower of about 1670, ornamentalised by Brown in the 18th century.

Architects plans and press cuttings in file.

• BATH HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1650 AD to 2100 AD)