Name:Possible butts at Quakers Wood, Marsham Heath

Summary

An undated mound with steep sides and a narrow top survives at Quakers Wood. It could be a butts and may date to World War One or earlier.

Parish:MARSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Mound, about 6m (20 feet) long and 2.5m high. Very steep sided with narrow summit, very abrupt.
Resembles in some ways a small shooting butts, but note that on 1946 RAF air photography (S1) the feature is not visible because it is in thick woodland forming an island within the heath; so not World War Two in date. Surrounded by trees probably not more than eighty years old, but no actual trees on the mound. Runs parallel with footpath but some yards to northeast. Seems too large for a warren mound. Possible World War One or South African War butts? Older origin?

January 2009. Walkover Survey.
Archaeological Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey, Marsham Heath.
Site 27:
Mound, c. 25m long, oriented approximately north-west to south-east, up to 2m high and 5m wide with steep sides. The western end looks degraded. Likely butts of uncertain date.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 August 2015.

• MOUND (Unknown date)