Name:Bronze Age pit, post medieval pits and prehistoric flint artefacts from Beetley Quarry

Summary

In 1996 an evaluation trench was excavated at this location prior to gravel extraction. This work uncovered a Bronze Age pit and six post medieval pits. The Bronze Age pit contained pottery sherds and prehistoric flint artefacts were discovered across the site. Archaeological monitoring of a strip to the west of this area in 2004 failed to identify any additional archaeological remains.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November-December 1996. Trial Trenching.
Sixteen north-south trenches were excavated in advance of gravel workings at Beetley Quarry. Several small features were identified within the trenches located at the top of the slope. Six remain undated, although some of these may relate to the WWII occupation of the area or occupation of a row of cottages that was demolished during the construction of the air base in 1940. One shallow pit contained a single Early Bronze Age sherd, possibly from an urn. Soil samples were sieved from each trench, producing eight worked flints and a piece of smithing slag.
Worked flints and slag found.
See reports (S1) and (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3) and (S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 9 December 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

NGR corrected from original TF 9950 1835.