Name:World War Two bombing decoy

Summary

The site of a World War Two night bombing decoy (known as a 'starfish' site) in Wickhampton Marshes. Four small bomb craters are visible at the site on post-war aerial photographs.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Wickhampton Marshes.
Site of starfish decoy.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 July 1996.

April 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of four small bomb craters are visible at the site of a World War Two bombing decoy on aerial photographs (S1-S2). These craters are centred on TG 4474 0586. Four craters are present on a roughly southwest to northeast alignment. They are located within the area of a World War Two night bombing decoy (known as a ‘Starfish’ site) which used lights to imitate a genuine target. This decoy was positioned between Norwich and Great Yarmouth and probably served one of these locations. The decoy is shown on a map in (S3) but no additional details are given. No structures or features relating to the decoy itself are visible on the aerial photographs and only four bomb craters were present at the site.
J. Albone (NMP), 30 April 2007

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)