Name:Bronze Age ring ditches

Summary

Two possible Bronze Age ring ditches have been identified at this site from aerial photographs, along with two linear ditches which may represent possible field boundaries. It is possible that these were both destroyed during the development of the Norwich Southern Bypass, at which time prehistoric features, pottery and flints were recovered from the area (NHER 29055).

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

20 July 1989. NAU air photography.
Two ring ditches (destroyed by Norwich Southern Bypass).
D.Edwards (NAU).

The larger of the two seems of very dubious origin; it has been destroyed. The smaller might just have escaped the roadline.
E.Rose (NLA), 7 August 1995.

July 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Two possible Bronze Age ring ditches have been identified at this site from aerial photographs(S1-S2), along with two linear ditches which may represent possible field boundaries. It is possible that these were both destroyed during the development of the Norwich Southern Bypass, at which time prehistoric features, pottery and flints were recovered from the area (NHER 29055).
The site is centred on TG 1640 0792, the smallest and most convincing of the ring ditches is centred on TG 1649 0797 and measures 4.8m in external diameter, the larger of the two is situated to the south east at TG 1647 0796 and measures approximately 17m in external diameter. However, this feature is more fragmentary and less convincing as archaeology, indeed there are a number of curvilinear features running across the area which have been interpreted as geological patterning, and this possible ring ditch may also be geological in origin. However, an earthwork pit within a possible mound is visible in this location (S1), so it is possible that the cropmark was created by this earthwork.
There are, however, two linear ditch features which have been interpreted as archaeological, the most substantial of which runs from TG 1633 0790 to TG 1652 0787, and appears coincides with excavated pit features (NHER 29055). These features are likely to be field boundaries.
E. Bales (NMP), 20 July 2010.

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)