Name:Cropmarks of pits and earthworks of extant drainage ditches, Hall Farm

Summary

Cropmarks of pits and earthworks of extant drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs. The drainage ditches have previously been interpreted as a medieval moat but are unlikely to relate to a feature of that date.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

4 July 1989. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks of square pits within subrectangular enclosure.
D. Edwards (NAU).

Adjacent to rectangle of ditches, with banks along inner edges, under pasture on east, marked as 'drains' on (S1) but looking very like a moat.

March 2003. Site visit.
Ditches visible to west, north and east, though the latter has the appearance of a farm drain.
H. Paterson (A&E), 2 April 2003.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of pits and earthworks of extant drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3). These cropmarks and earthworks are centred on TG 4217 0500. Cropmarks of rectangular pits of unknown date are present. The linear ditch cropmarks that surround them on a different alignment relate to a late Iron Age to Roman field system (NHER 21271). To the east of these cropmarks extant drainage ditches form two rectilinear enclosures with internal banks, probably from dredging. It is unlikely that any of these features relate to a medieval moat.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 July 2007.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)