Name:Undated human burials

Summary

In 1743 human bones from several individuals were found. One skull had green marks on it suggesting the presence of a copper alloy object. The discoveries may have been at this site, although it is thought more likely they were found at NHER 3000. It has been suggested the burials were Early Saxon in date, but this is not definite and their date is uncertain.

Parish:BAWDESWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1743. Find.
Human skeletal remains were discovered while digging a ditch on Sparham Heath in 1743 (S2). While (S2) describes these remains as recent, (S1) notes that only the skeletons were extant. One skull had green stains on it, suggesting the presence of a copper alloy object. R. R. Clarke (S4) suggests two possible locations for this find, at NHER 3000 and NHER 3001. Comparisons between Faden's Map (S3) and plans in (S1) suggest that NHER 3000 is the more likely location (S6).
See transcription of (S2) in (S7) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 September 1980.