Name:Roman parade helmet and visor, Roman bridge and possible medieval watermill

Summary

Between 1947 and 1950 a Roman parade helmet, the visor from a second Roman parade helmet, the remains of a Roman bridge and a possible medieval watermill were discovered during dredging of the River Wensum. Both the helmet and the visor were made from brass and are elaborately decorated. The thinness of the metal suggests that they were used during parades, sports or exercises. The decoration and shape suggests that they could date from the 2nd half of the 3rd century AD. The Roman bridge comprised a series of oak piles, two of which were felled in the first half of the 2nd century AD. Medieval pottery, floor tile and mortared flints were also discovered and probably came from a medieval watermill.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1947. Found while dredging.
Traces of a Roman bridge and medieval watermill. The Roman bridge comprised a series of oak piles. The timbers were poorly preserved but dendrochronology suggested that two were felled around 120/130 AD.
R.R. Clarke (NCM) suggested that a western channel was dug during medieval times as a mill stream. Medieval pottery, 13th to 14th century floor tile and mortared flints were discovered, probably from a medieval watermill on this site.
Information from (S1).
Roman helmet found, also sherds and bones. The helmet is made of brass with traces of gilding. Decoration includes sea dragons, snakes and a crest ending in an eagle's beak. 'XII' is scratched on the upper surface of the neckguard - this suggests it belonged to turma XII, a unit of cavalry. The metal is thin, which suggests it was used during sports or exercises. The decoration and shape suggest it dates from the 2nd half of the 3rd century AD.
Information from (S2), which includes comparative examples.
Iron shackles and a piece of worked antler (S12) were also found during further dredging work in 1947.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 October 1990 and D. Robertson (NLA), March 2006.

November 1950. Found during further dredging.
Visor mask from Roman helmet - broken into two parts. Made of brass. Similar decoration to the 1947 helmet, but from a 2nd helmet. Decoration includes figures of Mars and Victory. Information from (S3).
See full details, drawings (S4), photographs ((S5) to (S9)) and correspondence (S10) and (S11) in file.

• BRIDGE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • PILE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)