Name:Medieval enclosures

Summary

A series of rectangular earthwork enclosures, probably dating to the medieval period, are visible on aerial photographs and on the ground. A length of flint masonry, and medieval bricks run along an earthwork bank. Prehistoric flint flakes, and medieval and post medieval pottery has been found on the site.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Visited during NLA/RCHM earthwork survey.
Gentle naturally undulating grassland divided by stream. North of stream a headland like bank is evidence to southeast, whilst more centrally a series of rectangular enclosures seen on RAF air photograph are now only clearly defined by one linear depression and irregular undulations with some suggestion of platforms. In field to south, flint masonry with a few medieval bricks are piled, probably out of situ, but adjacent to a headland bank with raised arable to south. A 20m length of flint masonry, provides part of this boundary.
North half:
5 medieval unglazed