Name:Icehouse and garden features

Summary

A series of sunken paths in the formal gardens of Shadwell Park, incorporating a variety of garden ornaments, including medieval and post medieval architectural fragments, some of which may have come from Thetford Priory. There is also an icehouse in this area of the gardens, one of three constructed in Shadwell Park.

Parish:BRETTENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Icehouse, and stonework in sunken gardens.
Area of winding sunken paths, now overgrown, in former formal gardens of Shadwell Park, see (S1) for accurate detail.
At southern end of area are two lines of very large tracery fragments, probably Perpendicular, perhaps brought from Thetford, arranged up side of hollow way together with medieval gargoyle and a stone plaque inscribed JOHANNES BUXTON ARAE(?) POSUIT 1730 which ties in with Pevsner's statement that the grounds were laid out by the son of Buxton who built the house around 1720.
Further north are pieces of Jacobean strapwork, but these may be imitation, from the works to the house of 1843.
Two rounded stone niches, and iron sockets, may belong to a garden building shown on (S1) and now demolished.
In the slope of the northeast sunken path is a fine icehouse. Splayed and half domed entrance facade, with various bricks omitted from outer skin to produce pattern of trellis. Mark of outer door. Barrel vaulted tunnel with brick floor; hundreds of iron nails project from brickwork. Chamber has shallow dome and deep floor, said to have been of brick latticework, now destroyed. Mark of suspended floor level with entrance. Registered bat roost. One of three icehouses in park.

• GARDEN ORNAMENT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN PATH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)