Name:Dillington Hall, East Dereham

Summary

This red brick Georgian house has five bays and three storeys. The central bays project slightly and contain a Classical doorcase. The house is H shaped. It was built in 1795 by Daniels of Lexham. The extensive farm buildings have now been converted into houses.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1978. Visit.
Red brick Georgian, five bays three storeys, centre bays slightly projecting, with Classical doorcase. H shaped house, end on to road. Built 1795 by Daniels of Lexham. Very good condition. Extensive farm buildings.

13 February 1989. Visit.
Condition deteriorated. Severe slumping between windows of end bays.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1989.

September 2000. Visit.
Planning application to repair slumpage in 1999. By September 2000 this had not been done but creeper removed from facade revealed basement storey, windows now infilled. Farm buildings converted to housing.

• FARMYARD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)